Personal data

Privacy Policy

 

Last update:  November 12, 2019

This privacy policy defines and explains how WHISKIES DU MONDE, publisher of the website www.whiskiesdumonde.fr, a limited liability company, registered in the Bordeaux Trade and Companies Register under No. 424 556 157, with offices located at 22 Avenue Neil Armstrong, 33703 Mérignac, France, uses and protects the information you provide us, if any, when you use this website, which is accessible at the following URL:  www.whiskiedumonde.fr

Please note that WHISKIES DU MONDE may modify or supplement this privacy policy at any time, in particular to comply with any legislative, regulatory, legal or technological changes. In such a case, the time of the update will be clearly identified at the beginning of this policy. These modifications are binding on the User as soon as they are put online. Users are therefore advised to regularly consult this privacy policy and the policy regarding the use of cookies in order to be aware of any changes.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation adopted by the European Parliament on April 14, 2016, and the amended Data Protection Act of January 6, 1978, WHISKIES DU MONDE informs you of the following points:

 

ARTICLE 1 - DATA CONTROLLER

The data controller is the WHISKIES DU MONDE company, with registered office at 22 Avenue Neil Armstrong 33703 Mérignac, France; Telephone: 05 56 49 95 80.

 

ARTICLE 2 - DATA PROTECTION OFFICER

If you wish to obtain information concerning the protection of your personal data by WHISKIES DU MONDE or to exercise your right of access, rectification or erasure of your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer directly: Alexandra GROS by email at alexandra.gros@lwdm.fr or by telephone at 05 56 49 95 80.

You also have the option of lodging a complaint with the supervisory authority, the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (see Articles 9 and 11).

 

ARTICLE 3 - PERSONAL DATA COLLECTED

In general, you can visit the www.whiskiesdumonde.fr  website without providing any personal information about yourself. In any event, you are under no obligation to transmit your personal information to WHISKIES DU MONDE.

However, if you do not provide this information, you may not be able to access certain information or use the services you have requested. As a result, WHISKIES DU MONDE may in some cases ask you to provide certain information, such as your last name, first name, email address, telephone number, company, occupation, etc. (hereinafter referred to as your "Personal Information"). By providing this information, you expressly agree that it may be processed by WHISKIES DU MONDE for the purposes indicated in Article 4, as well as for the purposes indicated at the end of each form.

 

Information that you provide to us

Contact form

When you contact us via our form, we ask you for the following information: your email address, your last name, your first name, your telephone number and the details of your request.

Mailing list

Our mailing list is not directly available via the Website. If you would like to receive our newsletter, please contact us by email to register.

 

Information that we collect automatically

Server log

We collect information about your browsing in server logs, including the type of browser you use, your operating system, the time, duration and frequency of your accesses, the pages and resources of the platform visited, your IP address; and the page you last visited before visiting our platform. We also keep logs of server-to-server communication with online payment platforms. All of this data is deleted after 60 days.

Cookies and other tracking technologies

We and our service providers collect information using various technologies, including cookies and pixel tags (also known as clear GIFs). Cookies are small data files stored on your hard drive or device memory that help us to improve our platform and your experience, and to track your use of our platform. Pixel tags are electronic images that can be used on our platform and in our emails to track your use of our platform and the effectiveness of communications.

 

ARTICLE 4 - USE OF YOUR DATA

Your Data is processed by the employees of WHISKIES DU MONDE who are in charge of:

WHISKIES DU MONDE is the only recipient of your Personal Information. Your Personal Information, whether in individual or aggregate form, is never transmitted to third parties, with the exception of the subcontractors used by WHISKIES DU MONDE. WHISKIES DU MONDE and its subcontractors do not sell the personal data of visitors and users of its website.

 

Links to third-party websites:

The Website may contain links to various websites and social networking platforms managed on third-party servers by persons or organizations over which WHISKIES DU MONDE has no control.

As a result, we cannot be held responsible for the way your Data is stored or used on the servers of these third parties.

We advise you to review the applicable privacy policy of each third-party website that you access through our Website in order to be aware of how your Data will be used.

 

Performance and protection of our servers

Server logs are used to maintain our platform. These logs allow us to ensure optimal performance when browsing our site, as well as to detect any malicious behavior or any attempt at unlawful activity.

 

Corrective maintenance of the website

In the event of a malfunction of all or part of the website, our technical department has full access to the hosting infrastructures and the data stored there (server logs, databases, etc.) in order to remedy the malfunction.

 

Customer service

The data you provide us allows us to offer you customer service that meets your expectations and to respond to your requests.

 

Statistics and visitor behavior

The tracking cookies provided by our partners allow us to evaluate traffic and behavior on our platform and in our promotional emails. They also provide us with statistics on the number of visits generated by our business partners.

 

ARTICLE 5 - SHARING OF INFORMATION

We may use service providers in connection with the operation and improvement of the platform to provide support for certain functions, such as processing payments, sending our emails, organizing surveys or contests, hosting data, and some areas of our technical and customer services. We take steps to ensure that these service providers access, process and store information about you only for the purposes we authorize, in accordance with confidentiality obligations.

 

ARTICLE 6 - YOUR CHOICES

Mailing list

You can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link contained in the most recent email you have received from us.

 

Deleting your personal data

If you wish, you can delete all your data on our website. If you wish to do so, please send an email to communication@lwdm.fr with your request to delete your personal data. All the information we have, such as your subscription to our mailing list and your contact requests in our database will be deleted.

All server logs are systematically deleted after 60 days.

 

Cookies

By default, most browsers automatically store all cookies on your device. WHISKIES DU MONDE provides you with a cookie management feature to allow you to accept or to refuse, globally or individually, the various cookies that may be installed on your device. Session cookies, which allow you to remain identified when moving from one page to another on the website and which are not subject to any further processing, are excluded from this list.

When you first access our website, you will need to define your privacy settings in order to continue browsing. These choices will remain valid for a maximum period of 13 months. However, you can change your choices at any time by clicking on the COOKIES POLICY at the bottom of the the Website www.whiskiesdumonde.fr

If a new service is added that requires the use of a cookie and your consent, you will be asked again to validate your choices regarding the acceptance of cookies.

 

ARTICLE 7 - HOW IS YOUR DATA PROTECTED ? 

HTTPS protocol

We use the SSL/TLS protocol to encrypt communications between your device and our website to protect the personal data you provide to us over the Internet.

 

ARTICLE 8 - DATA RETENTION PERIOD

WHISKIES DU MONDE keeps your Data only for as long as necessary for the purposes stated in Article 4.

This retention period varies according to the Data in question; the nature and purpose of the collection can cause this period to vary. Similarly, certain legal obligations impose a specific retention period.

After the above-mentioned retention periods, your Data will be anonymized for statistical purposes only.

 

ARTICLE 9 - YOUR RIGHTS

In accordance with the provisions of the applicable regulations on the protection of personal data, in particular European Regulation 2016/679 on Data Protection (the "GDPR") as well as the Law of January 6, 1978 no. 78-17 ("the Data Protection Act") and its amendments, you have a right to access and a right to rectify your Data. You can exercise this right by writing to us at the postal address mentioned in Article 1 or by sending an email to communication@lwdm.fr

 

Right to access and communication of data

You have the right to access your Personal Information.

However, due to security and confidentiality obligations regarding the processing of personal data incumbent on WHISKIES DU MONDE, you are informed that your request will be processed subject to proof of your identity, in particular by the submission of a scan of your valid identity document (in the case of a request sent by electronic means) or of a signed photocopy of your valid identity document (in the case of a written request).

WHISKIES DU MONDE will be entitled, where applicable, to object to obviously abusive requests (in terms of their number, or their repetitive or systematic nature).

For help in this matter, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to access by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in Article 1, click on the following link to find a letter template prepared by the French National Commission for Information Technology and Civil Liberties (the "CNIL").

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/exercer-son-droit-dacces

 

The right to rectify, erase, limit the portability of, or to withdraw consent for the processing of data

Under this right, the applicable law empowers you to request the rectification, updating, blocking or erasure of your personal data if this data proves to be inaccurate, erroneous, incomplete or obsolete.

You can also define general and specific guidelines regarding the fate of your personal data after your death. If necessary, the heirs of a deceased person may request that the death of their family member be taken into account and/or that the necessary updates be made.

For help in this matter, in particular if you wish to exercise, on your own behalf or on behalf of one of your deceased relatives, your right of rectification by means of a written request to the postal address mentioned in Article 1, click on the following link to find a letter template prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/rectifier-des-donnees-inexactes-obsoletes-ou-perimees

 

The right to object

The exercise of this right is only possible in one of the following two situations:

For help in this matter, in particular if you wish to exercise your right to object by means of a written request addressed to the postal address indicated in Article 1, click on the following link to find a letter template prepared by the CNIL.

https://www.cnil.fr/fr/modele/courrier/supprimer-des-informations-vous-concernant-dun-site-internet

 

ARTICLE 10 - RESPONSE TIMES

WHISKIES DU MONDE undertakes to respond to your request for access, rectification or objection or any other additional request for information within a reasonable period of time which may not exceed one month from the receipt of your request.

 

ARTICLE 11 - LODGING A COMPLAINT WITH A SUPERVISORY AUTHORITY

If you consider that WHISKIES DU MONDE is not fulfilling its obligations with respect to your Personal Information, you may lodge a complaint or send a request to a supervisory authority. In France, the supervisory authority is the CNIL, to which you can send an electronic request by clicking on the following link: https://www.cnil.fr/fr/plaintes/internet

 

 

Share the page

Close